WATER HEATER REQUIREMENTS IN THE CITY OF EULESS

All Around Plumbing & Leak Detection we know when your hot water heater goes out you want it fixed fast. Were there for you with competitive water heater pricing and great service you can count on. We will help you in selecting the right water heater for your families needs. When you’re looking for a new water heater, keep in mind that the money you spend now may well be an investment that pays off in the long run. You have questions about water heaters and we have answers. If you live in Euless, Texas call us today.

Did you know as of Septmeber 2007, The State of Texas passed into law legislation requiring a permit issued on all water installations? In addition, all installations must be done according to the prevailing codes and inspected by a licensed plumbing inspector.  A water heater installed incorrectly can be very dangerous.

City of Euless TX Building Inspections 817-685-1630

The City of Euless uses 2006 International Residential Code

International Plumbing Code (Chapter 28)

Water Heaters

Section P2801- General

P2801.1 Required. Each dwelling shall have an approved automatic water heater or other type of domestic water-heating system sufficient to supply hot water to plumbing fixtures and appliances intended for bathing, washing or culinary purposes. Storage tanks shall be constructed of noncorrosive metal or shall be lined with noncorrosive material.

P2081.2 Installation. Water heaters shall be installed in accordance with this chapter and chapters 20 and 24.

P2081.3 Location. Water heaters and storage tanks shall be located and connected to provide access for observation, maintenance, servicing and replacement.

P2801.4 Prohibited locations. Water heaters shall be located in accordance with Chapter 20.

P2801.5 Required pan. Where water heaters or hot water storage tanks are installed in locations where leakage of the tanks or connections will cause damage, the tank or water heater shall be installed in a galvanized steel pan having a minimum thickness of 24 gage (0.016 inch) (.04 mm) or other pans for such use. Listed pans shall comply with CSA LC3.

P2801.5.1 Pan size and drain. The pan shall be not less than 1 ½ inches (38mm) deep and shall be of sufficient size and shape to receive all dripping or condensate from the tank or water heater. The pan shall be drained by an indirect waste pipe having a minimum diameter of ¾ inch (19 mm). Piping for safety pan drains shall be of those materials listed in Table P2904.5.

P2801.5.2 Pan drain termination. The pan drain shall extend full-size and terminate over a suitably located indirect waster receptor or shall extend to the exterior of the building and terminate not less than 6 inches (152 mm) and not more than 24 inches (610 mm) above the adjacent ground surface.

P2801.6 Water heaters installed in garages. Water heaters having an ignition source shall be elevated such that the source of ignition is not less than 18 inches (457 mm) above the garage floor.

P2801.7 Water heater seismic bracing. In Seismic Design Categories Design Categories D0, D1 and D2 and townhouses in Seismic Design Category C, water heaters shall be anchored or strapped in the upper one-third and in the lower one-third of the appliance to resist a horizontal force equal to one-third of the appliance to resist a horizontal force equal to one-third of the appliance to resist a horizontal force equal to one-third of the operating weight of the water heater, acting in any horizontal direction, or in accordance with the appliance manufacturer’s recommendations.

 

Section P2802 Water Heaters Used for Space Heating

P2802.1 Protection of potable water. Piping and components connected to a water heater for space heating applications shall be suitable for use with potable water in accordance with Chapter 29. Water heaters that will be used to supply potable water shall not be connected to a heating system or components previously used with nonpotable-water heating appliances. Chemicals for boiler treatment shall not be introduced into the water heater.

P2802.2 Temperature control. Where a combination water heater-space heating system requires water for space heating at temperatures exceeding 140°F (60°C), a master thermostatic mixing valve complying with ASSE 1017 shall be installed to temper the water to a temperature of 140°F (60°C), a master thermostatic mixing valve complying with ASSE 1017 shall be installed to temper the water to a temperature of 140°F (60°C) or less for domestic uses.

 

Section P2803 – Relief Valves

P2803.1 Relief valves required. Appliances and equipment used for heating water or storing hot water shall be protected by:

  1. A separate pressure-relief valve and a separate temperature-relief valve; or
  2. A combination pressure- and temperature-relief valve.

P2803.2 Rating. Relief valves shall have a minimum rated capacity for the equipment served and shall conform to ANSI Z 21.22.

P2803.3 Pressure relief valves. Pressure-relief valves shall have a relief rating adequate to meet the pressure conditions for the appliances or equipment protected. In tanks, they shall be installed directly into a tank tapping or in a water line close to the tank. They shall be set to open at least 25 psi (172 kPa) above the system pressure but not over 150 psi (1034 kPa). The relief-valve setting shall not exceed the tanks rated working pressure.

P2803.4 Temperature relief valves. Temperature-relief valves shall have a relief rating compatible with the temperature conditions of the appliances or equipment protected. The valves shall be installed such that the temperature-sensing element monitors the water within the top 6 inches (152 mm) of the tank. The valve shall be set to open at a maximum temperature of 210°F (99°C).

P2803.5 Combination pressure-/temperature-relief valves. Combination pressure-/temperature-relief valves shall comply with all the requirements for separate pressure and temperature-relief valves.

P2803.6 Installation of relief valves. A check or shutoff valve shall not be installed in the following locations:

  1. Between a relief valve and the termination point of the relief valve discharge pipe;
  2. Between a relief valve and a tank

 

(All information might not be up to date we are not responsible for any actions not taken by All Around Plumbing. Above reference for informational purposes only.)